2020 MCBA Paralegal Conference
Friday, November 13, 2020
8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Desert Willow Conference Center

Schedule 

 
7:15 -8:00 AM Registration and Breakfast Buffet/Visit Valued Partners  
8:00 -8:30 am Opening Announcements and Introductions
Paralegal Day Proclamation – Jeff Fine, Clerk of the Superior Court of Maricopa County
Overview of Division Committees
Scholarship Awards – Division Scholarship/MCBF Scholarship
Cottonwood Meeting Room
8:30 - 9:30 am General Session: Ethics – Avoiding the Unauthorized Practice of Law
Sybil Taylor Aytch, RP, M.Ed., Paralegal - Quarles & Brady, LLP (Learn More)
Cottonwood Meeting Room
9:30 - 10:00 am Morning Break – Visit Valued Partners!  
10:00 - 11:00 am 1st Breakout Session  
  A) Trial Track: Business Bankruptcy: Creditor Perspectives and Strategies
Presenter: Bradley Cosman, Perkins Coie LLP (Learn More)
Cottonwood Meeting Room
  B) How to Have More Influence with Attorneys
Presenter: Deborah Johnson, MC, High-Stakes Communication, LLC (Learn More)
Brittlebush Meeting Room
  C) Real Estate Law 101
Presenter: Adam Trenk, Rose Law Group, p.c. (Learn More)
Chia Meeting Room
11:00  - 11:45 am Lunch Break/Visit Valued Partners/Networking  
11:45 am -12:45 pm 2nd Breakout Session  
  A) Trial Track: So You Have a Judgment Now What? The Remedies Available in Collection Law
Presenter: Tina Ziegler, ACP, Hammerman & Hultgren, P.C. (Learn More)
Cottonwood Meeting Room
  B) Probate 101
Presenters: Daniel J. Mazza & Bri Nori, Mazza Law, PLC (Learn More)
Brittlebush Meeting Room
  C) HOAs: Utopia or Menace? Land Development Tool, or Neighbor Control Tool? 
Presenter: Scott Carpenter, Carpenter, Hazlewood, Delgado & Bolen, LLLP (Learn More)
Chia Meeting Room
12:45 -1:45 pm 3rd Breakout Session  
  A) Trial Track: Construction Defect: The Bricks and Mortar of Construction Defect Matters 
Presenters: Bob Willis, Burdman Willis, LLLP; Marcus Tappe, Righi Fitch Law Group &
Chanele Reyes, Welsh Law Group, PLC Moderator: Lisa Streu, Welsh Law Group, PLC
(Learn More)
Cottonwood Meeting Room
  B) Elder Law Overview: Helping Seniors Find, Get and Pay for the Care They Need 
Presenter: Marsha Goodman, CELA, Frazer Ryan Goldberg & Arnold, LLP (Learn More)
Brittlebush Meeting room
  C) Social Media and Government Employment Use
Presenters: Nicholle Harris, Deputy City Attorney, City of Avondale
Susan Segal, Gust Rosenfeld P.L.C. (Learn More)
Chia Meeting Room
1:45 - 2:00 pm Afternoon Break – Visit Valued Partners and Grab a Snack!
Last chance to turn in Valued Partner Bingo cards
 
2:20 - 2:35 pm Valued Partner Raffle Prizes  Cottonwood Meeting Room
2:35 - 3:35 pm General Session – Microsoft ® Word Tips and Tricks 
Presenter: Kerri Bourland, Training at Your FingerTIPS™  (Learn More)
Cottonwood Meeting Room
3:35 -3:45 pm 2020 Paralegal Member of the Year Award Cottonwood Meeting Room
3:45 - 4:45 pm Keynote Session— Regulatory Reform in the Provision of Legal Services
Presenter: Vice Chief Justice Ann A. Scott Timmer, Arizona Supreme Court (Learn More)
Cottonwood Meeting Room
4:45 - 5:00 pm Closing Announcements
Grand Prize Drawing
Cottonwood Meeting Room
 

Thank You to Our Valued Partners