2020 MCBA Paralegal Conference
Friday, November 13, 2020
8:00 am - 5:00 pm
Virtual via Zoom

Schedule 

 
     
8:00-8:30am Opening Announcements and Introductions
Paralegal Day Proclamation – Jeff Fine, Clerk of the Superior Court of Maricopa County
Overview of Division Committees
Scholarship Awards – Division Scholarship/MCBF Scholarship
 
8:30-9:30 am General Session: Ethics – Avoiding the Unauthorized Practice of Law
Sybil Taylor Aytch, RP, M.Ed., Paralegal - Quarles & Brady, LLP (Learn More)
 
9:30-10:00 am Morning Break  
10:00-11:00 am 1st Breakout Session  
  A) Trial Track: Business Bankruptcy: Creditor Perspectives and Strategies
Presenter: Bradley Cosman, Perkins Coie LLP (Learn More)
 
  B) How to Have More Influence with Attorneys
Presenter: Deborah Johnson, MC, High-Stakes Communication, LLC (Learn More)
 
  C) Real Estate Law 101
Presenter: Adam Trenk, Rose Law Group, p.c. (Learn More)
 
11:00-12:00pm Lunch Break  
12:00-1:00pm 2nd Breakout Session  
  A) Trial Track: So You Have a Judgment Now What? The Remedies Available in Collection Law
Presenter: Tina Ziegler, ACP, Hammerman & Hultgren, P.C. (Learn More)
 
  B) Probate 101
Presenters: Daniel J. Mazza & Bri Nori, Mazza Law, PLC (Learn More)
 
  C) HOAs: Utopia or Menace? Land Development Tool, or Neighbor Control Tool? 
Presenter: Scott Carpenter, Carpenter, Hazlewood, Delgado & Bolen, LLLP (Learn More)
 

1:00-1:15 p.m.

1:15-2:15 pm

Mid-Afternoon Break

3rd Breakout Session

 
  A) Trial Track: Construction Defect: The Bricks and Mortar of Construction Defect Matters 
Presenters: Bob Willis, Burdman Willis, LLLP; Marcus Tappe, Righi Fitch Law Group &
Chanele Reyes, Welsh Law Group, PLC Moderator: Lisa Streu, Welsh Law Group, PLC
(Learn More)
 
  B) Elder Law Overview: Helping Seniors Find, Get and Pay for the Care They Need 
Presenter: Marsha Goodman, CELA, Frazer Ryan Goldberg & Arnold, LLP (Learn More)
 
  C) Social Media and Government Employment Use
Presenters: Nicholle Harris, Deputy City Attorney, City of Avondale
Susan Segal, Gust Rosenfeld P.L.C. (Learn More)
 
2:15-2:30 pm

Afternoon Break

 
2:30-3:30 pm General Session – Microsoft ® Word Tips and Tricks 
Presenter: Kerri Bourland, Training at Your FingerTIPS™  (Learn More)
 
3:30-3:45 pm 2020 Paralegal Member of the Year Award  
3:45-4:45 pm Keynote Session— Regulatory Reform in the Provision of Legal Services
Presenter: Vice Chief Justice Ann A. Scott Timmer, Arizona Supreme Court (Learn More)
 
4:45-5:00 pm Closing Announcements  
     
 

Thank You to Our Valued Partners